Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Frederick Barracks

War of 1812 Period

Inscription. The limestone barracks in front of you, built in 1778, is among the oldest and most important surviving American military structures in the nation. The barracks consisted of two L-shaped buildings, but only the eastern wing remains today. During the War of 1812 waves of American troops from Maryland and Virginia encamped here on the way to Washington and Baltimore to repel British forces.

In addition to serving as a military command center and arsenal, the barracks aided in safeguarding Maryland state documents during the war, and holding captured British soldiers after the Battles of Bladensburg and Baltimore.

1777 — As the American Revolution unfolded, the Maryland General Assembly authorized construction of the Barracks.

1782 - 1783 — German prisoners of war captured by the Americans were quartered here at what later became known as the “Hessian Barracks.”

1802 — Lewis and Clark used the barracks as a depot for supplies gathered to outfit their Corps of Discovery expedition to the American West.

1812 - 1815 — By April 1812 United States troops were quartered here, among them the 6th U.S. Infantry, as well as militia from Maryland and Virginia.

1850s — The Agricultural Society of Frederick County held their annual exposition
here. This evolved into what is now the Great Frederick Fair.

1861 - 1865 — Doctors nurses and volunteers cared for soldiers wounded at South Mountain, Antietam, Gettysburg, Monocacy, and other Civil War battles.

1868 — The Maryland School for the Deaf occupied the barracks and surrounding property. To make way for the school's Main Building, the west wing of the barracks were dismantled.

The Barracks are currently (May 2017) undergoing renovation.

5. Notice for soldiers to report here in May 1812
Close-up of image on marker
6. Vestiges of Military Life
In 1975 restoration crews found these vestiges of military life under the barracks floorboards: a uniform button, U.S. 6th Infantry Regiment; a Key; a Cabinet lock plate and a pottery shard.
7. Commanding Position
During the War of 1812, the barracks held a commanding position near the junction of the roads to Baltimore and Washington — today's I-70 and 270 corridors.
Close-up of map on marker