Brunswick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Brunswick River Mural

Brunswick Incorporated – April 8, 1890

The Brunswick River mural celebrates 125 years of hard work and perseverance by citizens of our community in order to maintain and advance the City of Brunswick. Originally known to the Susquehannock Native Americans as a good area for fishing or hunting game, the Potomac River has always been an important part of growing up in Brunswick. Generations have camped along its banks and learned to swim in its waters or eaten of its bounty. Though Brunswick has made many changes through the years, the river is a constant reminder of the beauty of nature and our need to protect it.

Horine Building - Built 1910

The gentleman in the window is Dr. Arlington Grove Horine (1863-1956), owner and operator of Horine's Drug Store and Soda Fountain Shop. Until his passing, the friendly Dr. Horine could be found most days behind the counter serving ice cream to children of all ages.

Dr. Horine was a surgeon with the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad from 1891-1903 and Brunswick's mayor from 1906 thru 1914.

Artists: Jack Pabis and Anthony Owens

Erected 2015 by the City of Brunswick, Brunswick Main Street, Inc., and Concerned Citizens and Organizations.

Industry & CommerceScience & MedicineWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is April 8, 1890.