Colonia Parque Nacional Cerro de la Estrella in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

The Hill of the Star

El Cerro de la Estrella

The marker has been badly vandalized and weathered. See the additional photos for a view of how the marker appeared when it was newer.
Cerro de la Estrella
Nombre con el que se le conoce desde la Época Colonial por su cercanía con el Manantial de la Estrella. En la Época Prehispánica tuvo varias denominaciones: “hombre como ánima del cerro de los huizaches”, “entre huizaches" o "lugar de huizaches".

El cerro dividía el lago de Texcoco de los de Xochimilco y Chalco. A sus faldas se establecieron Culhuacán, considerada centro artístico y cultural de tradición tolteca, e Iztapalapa "río de las lajas de obsidiana", fundada "mitad en el agua y mitad en la tierra". En esta última se construyeron importantes obras de ingeniería hidráulica, calzadas y caminos, además de chinampas, uno de los sistemas agrícolas más productivos en Mesoamérica.

En 1938 fue declarado Parque Nacional, conserva importantes vestigios arqueológicos e históricos, entre ellos más de diez conjuntos de dibujos grabados en piedra y cuevas con evidencia de ocupación; asi como el Templo del Fuego Nuevo, ubicado en la cúspide del cerro, donde se realizaba la ceremonia del encendido cada 52 años; el Conjunto Villa Estrella, localizado
en la ladera norte formado por vestigios habitacionales de la etapa Coyotlatelco, y El Santurario, de influencia teotihuacana, ubicado en laporte baja en la ladera norte.

English translation:
This hill was known by this name since colonial times due to its proximity to a water source called the “Spring of the Star”. In the prehispanic era it had several names: "man-like spirit of the hill of the huizaches", "between the huizaches" or "place of the huizaches". The hill divided the lake of Texcoco from the lakes of Xochimilco and Chalco. Nearby was Culhuacán, considered to be an artistic and cultural center of the Toltecs, and Iztapalapa, or "river of obsidian", founded "half in the water and half on the earth". In the latter, important hydraulic engineering works were built, such as raised roadways and roads, as well as chinampas, one of the most productive agricultural methods known in Mesoamerica.

In 1938 the area was declared a National Park, as it includes important archaeological and historical remains, among them more than ten petroglyph carvings and also caves with evidence of human presence. The Temple of the New Fire is located at the top of the hill, where the Aztec fire ceremony was performed every 52 years. The Villa Estrella Complex is located on the northern
An earlier view of the marker.
slope of the hill and is formed of the remains of residences from the Coyotlatelco Era. The Sanctuary, which shows influence from Teotihuacán, is located on the lower northern slope of the hill.

Erected by Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes de México (CONACULTA)-INAH.

3. The Temple of the New Fire from the top of the Hill of the Star

4. A view towards the east from The Hill of the Star
In this view from the top of the hill can be seen the volcanos Iztaccihuatl and Popocatepetl to the far right.