Cape May Court House in Middle Township in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Cape May County Court House

Inscription.
The Cape May County Court House was completed on this site in 1850 by local master builder/architect, Daniel Hand. Shamgar Hand, his ancestor, had settled on this same site in 1695.

Cape May Court House has been the County seat since 1765. The County was formally created by an act of the General Assembly of the Province of West Jersey on November 12, 1692. The Cape takes its name from Dutch Captain Cornelius Jacobsen Mey, who so named it when he sailed the local waters between 1616 and 1624. English settlers changed the spelling to May. Prior to the Europeans’ arrival, the Nanticoke Lenni-Lenape Indians lived in the region.

Erected 2008 by Cape May County Culture and Heritage Commission.

1. Cape May Court House. Living Places entry:
The neoclassical court house on Route 9, for which the Cape May Court House was named represents a history dating back to the seventeenth century. In 1695, Shamgar Hand purchased the land located inland from what is now Stone Harbor, where the town of Middletown, now Cape May Court House, developed. Almost fifty years later, the growing county required municipal facilities more dependable than local citizens' homes. County officials chose the first Baptist church constructed in the county, built in 1715, for use as a government building until funds were obtained for the first real courthouse, erected in 1774. (Submitted on May 29, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Cornelius Jacobsen Mey - Director of New Netherland. New Netherland Institute entry:
Cornelius Jacobsen Mey left a
2. Historic Cape May County Court House Marker (side 2)
larger legacy behind than most of the succeeding directors of the DWI, largely because of the name he made for himself because of his explorations, especially in the Delaware Bay area. Cape May [sounds like Mey] was named after him, as well as the city of Cape May, New Jersey and Cape May County, also in New Jersey. (Submitted on May 29, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Historic Cape May County Court House Marker (wide view)
4. Historic Cape May County Court House
6. Historic Cape May County Court House (window detail)
7. Cape May County Court House

Present-day Cape May County Courthouse is adjacent to the historical courthouse buildings.
8. Cape May County Courthouse 1865-1905

The Cape May County Surrogate Court building was the County Courthouse from 1865-1905. It is located between the 1850 courthouse and the current courthouse.