Glen Echo in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“A riotous country jumble”

Clara Barton National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Clara Barton's property was a reflection of her personality: practical, thrifty, and just a bit eccentric. Visitors to her home frequently commented on the utilitarian grounds filled with fruit trees and rows of vegetables instead of formal gardens. Although the property may have appeared cluttered and ill-kept to guests, the estate was largely self-sustaining, and Miss Barton could gather the food for her semi-strict vegetarian diet from her own Garden.

Clara Barton's mixture of practical crops with decorative flowers prompted one visitor to describe her gardens as “a riotous country jumble of pear trees, tomatoes, marigolds, rose bushes, and corn.”

In addition to the wide variety of fruits and vegetable grown here, Clara Barton kept goats, chickens, and cows to supply the household with dairy products and eggs. A stable on the west side of the property also housed a pair of horses.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Miss Clara Barton Rose
The Conrad & Jones Company of Pennsylvania developed a “Miss Clara Barton Rose” in 1898 which they sent to Miss Barton to grow in her gardens. The rose had large pink flowers and a strong sweet fragrance and quickly became one of her favorites. Catalog photo courtesy of The Conrad-Pyle Co.
Close-up of images on marker
4. Susie and Silas