Veracruz, Mexico — The Gulf Coast (North America)

Fort San Juan de Ulúa

San Juan de Ulúa
500 años de historia
El Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia, encargado de conservar y difundir el patrimonio prehistórico,arqueológico, arquitectónico e histórico de México, abre al público el Museo y Fuerte de San Juan de Ulúa, para mostrar el legado cultural y arquitectónico de este inmueble que, desde 1915, fue declarado monumento histórico y que constituye un emblema de la ciudad de Veracruz.

El Fuerte de San Juan de Ulúa es un ejemplo sobresaliente de arquitectura militar cuya función primordial fue defender la “puerta” de la Nueva España de posibles ataques extranjeros. El proceso de edificación del inmueble inició en la primera mitad del siglo XVI y continuó hasta entrado el XIX. El fuerte también fungió como almacén, ya que aquí se guardaban los productos que llegaban por el Atlántico y el Pacífico - via la Nao de China - para después ser transportados a la ciudad de México, al resto del reino y a Europa. El fuerte también funcionó como cárcel, arsenal y llegó a ser sede del gobierno de Benito Juárez (1858) y de Venustiano Carranza (1914).

Tras los trabajos de restauración y conservación integral en el fuerte, se ha implementado un nuevo enfoque museístico que ofrece al visitante la posibilidad de acercarse a la historia y arquitectura
del recinto. El objetivo consiste en recuperar el significado y el uso original de cada espacio por medio de la información dispuesta en los lugares más representativos los baluartes, la casa del gobernador, "las tinajas" y el muro de las argollas, entre otros. En San Juan de Ulua la arquitectura invita a conocer y revalorar este imponente monumento histórico.

English translation:
500 Years of History
The National Institute of Anthropology and History, as part its mission of preserving and disseminating the prehistoric, archaeological, architectural and historical heritage of Mexico, opens to the public the Museum and Fort of San Juan de Ulúa, to show the cultural and architectural legacy of this building that, since 1915, was declared a historical monument and that constitutes as an emblem of the city of Veracruz.

The Fort of San Juan de Ulúa is an outstanding example of military architecture whose primary function was to defend the "front door" of New Spain from possible foreign attacks. The process of building the fort began in the first half of the 16th century and continued until the beginning of the 19th century. The fort also served as a warehouse, since products were shipped here from the Atlantic and also from the Pacific - via the Nao of China (Manila Galleons) - to be transported to Mexico City,
2. Fort San Juan de Ulúa
The marker is just to the left when entering the white arched building on the right, which is the ticket booth and visitors center at the fort. One of the bastions of the fort can be seen to the left. In the foreground are the foundations of artillery previously placed here.
the rest of the kingdom and Europe. The fort also functioned as a jail, arsenal and even became the seat of the government of Benito Juarez (1858) and Venustiano Carranza (1914).

After restoration work and integral conservation of the fort, a new museum approach has been implemented that offers the visitor the possibility of approaching the history and architecture of the site. The objective is to recover the meaning and original use of each space by means of the information provided in the most representative places: the bastions, the Governor's House, "las tinajas" (prison cells) and the Wall of Rings, among others. In San Juan de Ulúa the architecture invites the visitor to know and to give new value to this imposing historical monument.

In this view of the visitors center towards the north, the marker is just inside the right side of the building. The fort is surrounded by the modern day port of Veracruz. Note the stacked shipping containers in the background.

5. Fort San Juan de Ulúa map
This map is also in the ticket booth and visitors center for the fort.