Chantilly in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

McAtee's Tavern

Inscription. This building’s exterior is a reproduction of a tavern built on this site in 1807 by Harrison McAtee. This location, on a section of the Little River Turnpike that opened in December 1806, was advantageous for farmers conveying goods from western counties to Alexandria. McAtee suffered financially from an economic depression caused by the Panic of 1819. McAtee sold the tavern in 1822. The building was later used as a residence. The Mitchell, Wrenn, and Weeks families were among the subsequent owners. The stone of the chimneys and the log siding on the front porch are original materials.

Erected 2017 by Fairfax County History Commission.

More about this marker. Although the marker is dated 2016, it was installed in 2017 and officially unveiled on June 10, 2017.

1. McAtee’s Tavern, Built 1807 (Mitchell/Weeks House). by Debbie Robison December 29, 2012 (Submitted on June 10, 2017.)

2. Old Marker at this Location. This marker replaced an older one at this location titled “Mitchell-Weeks House”. (Submitted on June 19, 2017.)

June 10, 2017
June 10, 2017
3. Stone Chimney
Original stones from the 1807 McAtee's Tavern.
June 10, 2017
4. Hand Hewn Beams
Original logs from the 1807 McAtee's Tavern.
5. McAtee's Tavern
Building is now used as a fast-food restaurant.
June 10, 2017
6. McAtee's Tavern Marker Unveiling
Marker unveiling by McAtee Family descendants of Harrison McAtee. Fairfax County Board of Supervisors Member Kathy L. Smith (Sully District) and Chairman Sharon Bulova (At-Large) on left.