Pittston in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Workers in Greater Pittston's Garment Industry

Inscription.
From the 1930s to the 1980s Pittston emerged as a national center for clothing manufacturing. Thousands of workers, mainly women, labored in many factories throughout the Greater Pittston area. Most were members of the International Ladies’ Garment Workers’ Union (ILGWU) that gained higher wages, workplace health & safety improvements, and employee rights. The ILGWU was active in civic and political life throughout Pennsylvania.

Erected 2006 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

More about this marker. Marker has been moved from its 2008 location on South Main Street north of Market Street (41° 19.254′ N, 75° 47.492′ W).

1. The International Ladies' Garment Workers' Union. Wikipedia article detailing the history of the union. (Submitted on August 19, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Workers in Greater Pittston's Garment Industry Historical PHMC Marker Info. (Submitted on June 24, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Sewn in Coal Country: An Oral History of the Ladies’ Garment Industry in Northeastern Pennsylvania. (Submitted on June 24, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

New location at 34 S Main Street
Original location; has been moved further north on Main St