Orchard Knob in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)
MISSING

Manigault's Brigade, (Hindman) Anderson Division
Hardee's Corps
Major W. L. Butler, Commanding
November 23, 1863, 2 p.m.

The regiment occupied the crest of the elevated knoll southeast of this position, as support to the Confederate picket line, deployed in advance of this outpost about 2 P.M. Nov. 23rd, when Wood's Division with an effective force of over 5,000, as the center of the advance of the enemy moved rapidly forward from Fort Wood slope, drove in the skirmish line to this position, dispersed the outpost holding Orchard Knob and threatened this portion of the line from flank and rear, while the regiment was fiercely engaged with Hazen's Brigade in front, in a bayonet encounter.

Outflanked and overwhelmed, a large portion of the regiment was captured, but not till it had inflicted a loss on Hazen's Brigade alone. It killed and wounded 167, the regiment lost its colors and many officers and men captured. Killed and wounded not reported.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-399.)

Location. Marker is missing.

More about this marker. According to the NPS staff, years ago this tablet was hit and destroyed in an accident with a car, and for whatever the reason it has never been replaced.

To the best of my knowledge, this is the only marker, of any sort, for a Confederate regimental infantry unit, that is associated with any part of the Chattanooga NMP, and it is the only Confederate marker, of any sort, that represents a Confederate unit's activity
View of the approximate location of the tablet, situated near the corner of the wooden fence, on the northeast corner of North Orchard Knob Avenue and Vine Street.
at the Battle of Orchard Knob on November 23, 1863.

View of the approximate location of the tablet (near the corner of the wooden fence) looking north along North Orchard Knob Avenue. In the distant left background can be seen the Orchard Knob Battlefield.
View of the approximate location of the tablet (near the corner of the wooden fence) looking northwest across North Orchard Knob Avenue, where a portion of the blue Hazen's Brigade tablet can be seen. In the distant center background can be seen the Orchard Knob Battlefield.
View, looking across North Orchard Knob Avenue, of the Hazen's Brigade tablet, situated almost directly across the street from the featured tablet.
View of the approximate location of the tablet (near the corner of the wooden fence) looking south along North Orchard Knob Avenue.