Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The House of the Lady of Zacatecas

Casa de la Zacatecana
Esta casa es un bello ejemplo de la arquitectura civil del siglo XVIII, con su patio central y una singular escalera en caracol que conduce a un ajimez, desde que admira el paisaje de nuestra histórica ciudad.

Aquí vivió un rico matrimonio venido de Zacatecas. La conseja refiere que el esposo fue muerto por órdenes de la zacatecana y enterrado en la misma casa. Tiempo después, la viuda corrió la misma suerte, pues fue asesinada y su cuerpo tirado en la Plazuela de las Tamboras, de la Merced.

Ahora, la casa ha sido convertida en museo costumbrista.

English translation:
This house is a beautiful example of the architecture of the 18th century, with its central courtyard and a singular spiral staircase leading to a balcony, from which it is possible to admire the landscape of our historic city.

Here lived a rich couple, originally from Zacatecas. The legend says that the husband was killed on orders of his wife (The Lady of Zacatecas) and buried in the same house. Some time later, the widow suffered the same fate, for she was murdered and her body thrown out onto the Plaza of the Drums (Plaza de las Tamboras) of the Church of La Merced.

Now, the house has been converted into a museum
dedicated to the customs of the colonial period.