LaGrange in Troup County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Confederate Dead

Inscription. About 300 Confederate soldiers are buried here, most of whom died of wounds or disease in the several Confederate hospitals located in LaGrange. Most of these men served in the Confederate Army of Tennessee and participated in many bloody engagements. The hospitals here were the St. Marys, Oliver, Cannon, Law, and some temporary ones. The "Nancy Harts," a militia organization of gallant Confederate women, assisted in nursing the sick and wounded, as did other patriotic men and women of this vicinity.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 141-12.)

The marker is to the far right in this view near the entrance to Mulberry Street Cemeteries. The marker on the left is "Horace King 1807-1885."
3. Nearby Confederate Cemetery with about 300 graves.