Near San Pedro Columbia, Toledo, Belize — Central America

Ball Court

Ball Court
Structures 21 & 22

This ballcourt was built between 800-900 A.D. Four figurines and three metates (grinding stones) were found here. Amongst the construction fill material lay broken bits of stucco painted red and purplish-black. Throughout ancient Maya territory, the sacred ball game (pok-ta-pok) in modern Yucatec) was played in urban centers. There were private and public ballcourts, as the ball game was an integral part of the social system that included religion, government, politics, and family life.

Institute of Archaeology
National Institute of Culture and History

Erected by National Institute of Culture and History (NICH).

The Royal Residence (approx. 14.9 kilometers away); E-Group (approx. 15 kilometers away); a different marker also named Ball Court (approx. 15 kilometers away); The Rt. Hon. George Cadle Price (approx. 26.2 kilometers away); Lila ‘Leela' Genus Vernon (approx. 26.2 kilometers away).

3. A view of the Lubaantún Archaeological Site.
The ball court is towards the left in this view of a sunken plaza.
4. A temple at Lubaantún
5. A distinctive temple at Lubaantún, with trees growing from it.
6. A ball court marker from Lubaantún, from a photo at the visitors center.
The original ball court markers from Lubaantún were removed in 1915 and are currently in the Harvard Peabody Museum.