Antigua Guatemala, Sacatepéquez, Guatemala — Central America (Central Highlands)

Isabella I of Castile

The Spanish Embassy
and the National Council for the Protection of Antigua Guatemala, to:
on the 500th anniversary of the Discovery of America,
the meeting of two worlds.

Erected 1986 by la Municipalidad de Antigua Guatemala, la Embajada de España, y el Consejo Nacional para la Proteccion de la Antigua Guatemala.

Regarding Isabella I of Castile. The dedication date of the marker is rather odd, seen from today's viewpoint. It was dedicated on October 12, 1986 to celebrate the 500th anniversary of Columbus' first landing on what would become the Americas. The marker was dedicated six years too early, which is why "1992" was placed after the actual year of its dedication in 1986 in the marker text. This and other similar monuments that were the gift of Spain are now seen to be in poor taste as they completely ignore the
A man pauses to review the marker and monument.
genocide, robbery, plagues and cultural destruction that were the legacy of the Spanish invasion of the Americas.

The reverse of the monument has two small engravings, one that reads "A Isabel la Catolica en el Dia de la Hispanidad" (To Isabella the Catholic on the Day of Hispanicity) and another that reads "Dr. C. F. Contreras, Alcalde, 1975" (Dr. C. F. Contreras, Mayor, 1975). Note Agua Volcano in the distance to the south of the monument.
4. Isabella I of Castile monument bust detail