Tecpán Guatemala, Chimaltenango, Guatemala — Central America

The Founding of Tecpán Guatemala

Inscription.

La Asamblea Legislativa de la Republica mandó colocar esta placa en el Salón de Honor del Ayuntamiento de Tecpan Guatemala, en conmemoración del día 25 de Julio de 1924 en que esta Villa fue elevada a la categoría de Ciudad y del IV Centenario del establecimiento de la Primera Ciudad de Guatemala fundada en Ixinche

English translation:
The Legislative Assembly of the Republic affixed this marker in the Hall of Honor of the Municipal Council of Tecpán Guatemala, in commemoration of July 25, 1924 in which this Villa was elevated to the category of City and to the 400th anniversary of the establishment of the First City of Guatemala founded in Iximché.

Erected 1924 by La Asamblea Legislativa de la República de Guatemala.

Regarding The Founding of Tecpán Guatemala. The marker was likely mounted here in 1924 as part of the 400th anniversary celebrations of the first founding of Santiago de los Caballeros in Guatemala, nearby in Iximché in 1524 (IV Centenario de la Antigua Guatemala).

2. An additional marker on the Founding of Tecpán Guatemala
This additional marker is mounted along the left of the facade of the Catholic Church of Tecpán.
The marker is to the right in this view, with the Catholic Church of San Francisco of Tecpán Guatemala in the background. The additional marker is to the left of the facade of the church.
4. A ¨Black Christ¨ in the Church of San Francisco of Tecpán
5. The interior of the Church of San Francisco of Tecpán