Kutztown in Berks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cider

Inscription.
The most common cider press of the 18th century was the two-screw press. Two men would turn the large wooden screws. As they turned, the roof was lowered onto the apple pulp. As the pressure increased, the cider flowed.

The first step in making cider was to grind hundreds of bushels of apples into pulp known in dialect as "dreschter." To insure the best cider, a combination of sweet & tart apples were ground into dreschter & placed in layers of rye straw in the bed of the press. When the roof was lowered the apples surrendered their nectar.

Regarding Cider. Excerpt from "Today... and Yesterday" by The Morning Call

1. A Brief History of Cider. Frecon Farms website entry (Submitted on July 13, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The Pennsylvania German Society. (Submitted on July 13, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Pennsylvania German Cultural Heritage Center at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania. (Submitted on July 13, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Kutztown Folk Festival. (Submitted on July 13, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Cider Marker and Other Markers