Casselberry in Seminole County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Concord

Inscription. During the interbellum periods of the Seminole Wars, local militia in the Casselberry area built forts to protect settlers from Seminole attacks. Aaron Jernigan, the original settler of Orlando, helped tp construct a small blockhouse with local settlers on the northeast shore of Lake Concord in 1849 . The blockhouse was known as Fort Concord or Fort Comfort. The impetus for its construction was the Indian Scare of 1849 when Seminoles attacked a settlement on the Indian River in response to being restricted to the Seminole Reservation. The Fort was only meant to be a temporary fortification and no trace remains today.

Erected by City of Casselberry.