North Brainerd in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Cleburne's Division

Cleburne's Division - Breckinridge's Corps.
Maj. Gen. Patrick R. Cleburne.

Nov. 25, 1863.
Govan's Brigade, - Col. Daniel C. Govan.
Smith's Brigade, - Brig. Gen. James A. Smith.
Polk's Brigade, - Brig. Gen. Lucius E. Polk.
Lowrey's Brigade, - Brig. Gen. Mark P. Lowrey.

Smith's Brigade held the central knoll north of the tunnel, one regiment being posted along the crest facing west, and the rest of the Brigade on this line facing north. Govan's Brigade was posted on the spur putting out to the east. The 9th Kentucky of Lewis' Brigade of Breckinridge's Division filled an interval between Smith's right and Govan's left, the remainder of the Brigade supporting various parts of the line. Lowrey's Brigade was posted on the high spur in front of and to the right of Govan. General Polk's Brigade was posted on a hill beyond the Chickamauga overlooking the bridge over the creek. On the line were the batteries of Calvert directly over the tunnel, Douglas' Battery on Govan's line, and Swett's with Smith's Brigade. The Union attacks were concentrated on Tunnel Hill and were vigorous from 10 o'clock in the morning until 4 P.M. The position was maintained until the close of the battle.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga and Chattanooga
National Military Park Commission. (Marker Number MT-353.)

More about this marker. For years I have been attempting to locate and reach this tablet and several others in the Sherman Reservation, but I was using the traditional walking trails for attempting
To get to this tablet (and several other Confederate tablets) I drove to near the very end of Durand Avenue and parked in a small vacated space along the side of the roadway.
to locate this tablet. This year, instead of using the traditional points of entering and exiting the Sherman Reservation, I was able to use the trailhead that began near the end of Durand Avenue, to enter into the Sherman Reservation and immediately found three tablets that I had been trying to locate for years.

There, very near the end of Durand Avenue is a trailhead that opens into the woods and becomes a trail into the Sherman Reservation.
When standing on Durand Avenue and looking into the opening in the woods at the trailhead, one can actually see the Cleburne's Brigade tablet.
Immediately upon entering into the Sherman Reservation woods, through the trailhead opening, you see three Confederate tablets that you are very near to.
The very first tablet encountered is the featured Cleburne's Division tablet, seen here situated in a trail side clearing in the thick woods.