North Brainerd in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Cleburne's Division

Hardee's Corps

— Major General Patrick R. Cleburne —

Cleburne's Division - Hardee's Corps
Major General Patrick R. Cleburne.
November 25th 1863, 2 p.m.
Liddell's Brigade - Colonel Daniel C. Govan,
Smith's Brigade - Brigadier General James A. Smith,
Smith's Brigade - Colonel Henry B. Granbury,
Polk's Brigade - Brigadier General Lucius E. Polk,
Lowrey's Brigade - Brigadier General Mark P. Lowery,

The Artillery Battalion commanded by Major T. R. Hotchkiss, was composed of the Arkansas Battery (Calvert's) Lieutenant Thomas J. Key; Texas Battery, Captain. James P. Douglas; Alabama Battery (Semple's) Lieutenant Richard W. Goldwaite; and Swett's Mississippi Battery, Lieutenant H. Shannon.
- - - - -

This Division reached the eastern base of Missionary Ridge from Chickamauga Station the evening of Nov. 23. It had reached the latter station on its way to report to General Longstreet at Knoxville. At dawn of the 24th it began to throw up earthworks along the crest of the ridge from General Bragg's headquarters to the Shallow Ford Road. At 2 p.m. it was dispatched in haste to Tunnel Hill to confront General Sherman's forces. At that hour there were no Confederate forces on Missionary Ridge between General Cleburne's right and Tunnel Hill. The head of the Division reached that point at 2:30
p.m.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park Commission.

More about this marker. For years I have been attempting to locate and reach several of these isolated Confederate tablets in the Sherman
View of the featured tablet on the right, next to the adjacent Polk's Brigade tablet. Both tablets are seen in the thick woods, on the eastern lower slopes of the Sherman Reservation.
Reservation, but I was using the traditional walking trails for attempting to locate these tablets. This year, instead of using the traditional points of entering and exiting the Sherman Reservation, I was able to use the trailhead that began near the end of Durand Avenue, to enter into the Sherman Reservation and immediately found these tablets that I had been trying to locate for years.

Regarding Cleburne's Division. This particular tablet caught me by surprise, because the subject matter discussed in the text of this tablet is wrong. That is, it is accurate, but not for this location.

First, it is important to note that Cleburne's Division was part of Breckinridge's Corps, not part of Hardee's Corps, as stated on this tablet.

Second, the text on this tablet is almost the same as the text on the Cleburne's Division tablet, MT-352, situated on North Crest Road, near Shallowford Road. It is very different from the two Cleburne's Division tablets, MT-350-51 and MT-353, that already exist in the Sherman Reservation.

Third, the NMP historian, Jim Ogden, indicated that he thought that the making of this tablet was a mistake, and he could not understand why it was then placed in the Sherman Reservation, just afew feet away from an existing Cleburne's Division tablet, with a different focus discussed in the text.
To get to this tablet use the National Military Park's trailhead that has an opening near the northern end of Durand Avenue.

View through the opening into the National Military Park's woods, where the trailhead is located. Note that upon viewing into the woods from the trailhead, one can immediately see a Confederate tablet.
Immediately upon stepping into the woods at the park's trailhead, off of Durand Avenue, this is the view that one will see. The far right tablet is the featured Cleburne's Division tablet.
A closer view of the three Confederate tablets and the park trail that continues off through the woods towards yet another Confederate tablet. The far right tablet is the featured Cleburne's Division tablet.
View of the featured tablet, in the thick woods, on the lower eastern slope, of the Sherman Reservation.
View looking south, back down the trail, towards the nearby trailhead, off the northern end of Durand Avenue. The near right tablet is the featured tablet.