Daytona Beach in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Shirley Chisholm

Barrier Breaker

— Jackie Robinson Ballpark & Museum —

Inscription.
In 1968, Shirley Anita Chisholm, known as “Fighting Shirley Chisholm”, a former educator and member of the New York State Assembly, became the first black woman to be elected to the U.S. Congress. Known for her incisive debating style and uncompromising integrity, she won this race against tremendous odds on account of both her race and sex. Shirley Chisholm went on to make a name for herself as a passionate advocate for civil rights, women’s rights, the poor and against the Vietnam War. She changed the nation's perception about the capabilities of women and African-Americans.

On January 25, 1972, Chisholm made history again by announcing her candidacy for president, the first black woman to seek the nation's highest office. In her speech, she declared, "I stand before you today as a candidate for the Democratic nomination for the presidency of the United States. I am not the candidate of black America, although I am black and proud. I am not a candidate of the woman's movement of this country, although I am a woman, and I am equally proud of that. I am not a candidate of any political bosses or special interests. I am the candidate of the people.” Although she did not win the nomination, she continued to serve in the House of Representatives until 1982.

Shirley Chisholm received many honorary
degrees and awards including alumna of the year, Brooklyn College, key woman of the year, outstanding work in the field of child welfare, the national women’s hall of fame and women of achievement.

Caption: Photo courtesy of Dr. Willie J. Kimmons

Erected by Daytona Beach, Florida.

2. Shirley Chisholm Marker (Reverse Side)
Inscription same as listed on front side.

More about this marker. This Daytona Beach Ballpark is named in honor of famed Major League Baseball player Jackie Robinson. In 1946, Daytona Beach was the only city along the spring season circuit to allow Robinson to play. This event helped Robinson to eventually break the color barrier in major league baseball. On October 22, 1998, this stadium was added to the United States National Register of Historic Places.

4. Shirley Chisholm US Congresswoman
5. Shirley Chisholm For President