Ochopee in Collier County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wildlife & You

1. Wildlife & You
 Marker
Wildlife & You
How you behave can save

The thrill of watching an animal in it native surroundings can be spectacular and awe inspiring. The memories made while experiencing such events can last a lifetime, and so can your actions.

While visiting Big Cypress National Preserve, or any other natural area, please remember that this is their home and you are the guest. Respect wildlife by observing from a distance and by not feeding or harassing them.

This ensures that future visitors will have the same experience, and wildlife stays healthy and safe.

La Vida Silvestre y Usted
Su comportamiento puede salvar

La emoción de observar a un animal en su ambiente natural puede ser espectacular e impresionante. Los resultantes recuerdos creados durante dicha experiencia pueden dura toda una vida, pero también sus acciones.

Durante su visita a Big Cypress National Preserve, o cualquier otra area natural, favor de notar que la vida silvestre está en su casa y usted es el huésped. Hay que observar y respetar la vida silvestre a una distancia y no alimentar ni molestarla.

Esto asegura que los futuros visitantes tendrán la misma experiencia y que la vida silvestre se mantenga sana y salva.

Watch Wildlife Responsibly
While visiting Big Cypress National Preserve, or any other natural area,

please remember

• All wildlife is wild and unpredictable. Stay a safe distance from any wild animal. Fifteen feet is the recommended minimum safe distance for alligators.

• View wildlife with respect. How you behave can save their life and yours.
• Never feed or harass wildlife.
• All plants and animals within national preserve areas are protected, it is illegal to collect any plant or wildlife without special permits.

Observar la vida silvestre con responsabilidad
Durante su visita a Big Cypress National Preserve, o cualquier otra área natural, favor de recordar que:
• Toda la vida silvestre es salvaje e impredecible. Manténgase a una distancia segura de los animales salvajes. La recomendada distancia mínima de seguridad entre los cocodrilos y usted son quince pies (4,6 metros).
• Debe observar la vida silvestre con respeto. La manera en que usted se comporta puede salvar su vida y la de ellos.
• Nunca debe alimentar ni molestar a la vida silvestre.
• Toda la flora y fauna que se encuentra dentro de las reservas nacionales es protegida. Es ilegal recoger plantas o animales silvestres sin permisos especiales.

Erected by Big Cypress National Preserve / Everglades, National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Watch Wildlife Responsibly
these topic lists: AnimalsEnvironmentWaterways & Vessels.

1. American Alligators. In the Neighborhood Increasing numbers of people move into Florida every day and the likelihood of alligator and human interaction increases. Alligators' space should be respected at all times. Under no circumstances should you approach an alligator; they are agile and powerful, even on land. It is also important
to keep pets on leash and small children safe and protected when there is an alligator in the area. (Submitted on July 28, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Alligator. Alligator is a genus in the order Crocodilia. There are two living species: the American alligator and the smaller Chinese alligator. Together with the caimans, the gharials, and the crocodiles, they make up the order Crocodilia. (Submitted on July 28, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)