Ochopee in Collier County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

H. P. Williams Roadside Park

Things to see

Cypress Knees
Cypress trees sprout curious Appendages called knees. They are believed to help stabilize the parent tree in swamp environments.

Florida Panther
The solitary Florida panther ranges throughout a wide territory, going wherever it finds prey. Although it prefers drier forests it uses cypress stands as well.

Mature Cypress Trees
Most of the cypress trees in Big Cypress were logged half a century ago. The mature trees remaining may be hundreds of years old.

Alligators
As the dry season advances, gators migrate to deeper water, like that found in deepest reaches of cypress stands.

Great Egrets
Great egrets are colony nesters and like to build their rookeries in cypress stands. Adult birds are often seen flying to and from nests.

Bromeliads (Airplants)
Bromeliads use trees for support, not for nourishment. They feed by collecting rainwater and plant and animal debris.

Wood Storks
Roosting in cypress strands at night, by day wood storks soar aloft searching for groups of feeding wading birds to join.

Orchids
Rare and unusual orchids inhabit the swamp. Their intriguing shape and scent attract insect pollinators.

Things to Do
Wildlife Viewing

See

birds, alligators and fish from wildlife observation platforms located at the Big Cypress Swamp Welcome Center, H. P Williams Roadside Park and the Oasis Visitor Center.

Walking
View the many habitats of Big Cypress and immerse yourself in a cypress strand on the one-mile round-trip Kirby Store Boardwalk.

Biking
Bear Island Grade, Loop Road and the Turner River-Birdon Road Loop are great for bicycling. Mountain bikes are recommended.

Information
The Oasis Visitor Center and the Big Cypress Swamp Welcome Center are open daily, from 9-4:30 pm. Closed December 25. A film, wildlife viewing educational materials and backcountry trails are available.

Driving
View wildlife in subtropical habitats from your vehicle along the Turner River-Birdon Road Loop or the Loop Road Check with the visitor center for further information.

Hiking
The Florida National Scenic Trail offers backpacking adventures. While Fire Prairie and Gator Hook trails are moderate day hikes.

Off Roading
Off-roading enthusiasts can explore a vast backcountry in the Preserve. Swamp buggy, airboat, ATV, and 4x4 users must have valid permits and follow regulations.

Canoeing
Turner River Canoe Trail is only fro non-motorized vessels. When water levels are low, the Halfway Creek Trail is a good option.

Preserve

Things to See
Regulations
Auto collisions are the primary cause of Florida panther deaths. Follow posted speed limits and save wildlife.

Leave no trace, pack out all trash. Leave the national preserve cleaner than how you found it.

Pets must be leashed (six feet or less). Pets are only allowed in parking areas and campsites. Pick up all waste.

Camp only in designated areas. Camping is not permitted in parking areas within the national preserve.

No swimming, Keep pets away from open waters. Be aware of alligators residing in most national preserve waters.

Observe wild animals respectfully; never attempt to feed or approach them.

Fishing is not permitted in posted areas, including Oasis Visitor Center and H. P. Williams Roadside Park.

All Preserve plants and animals are protected and should be left to be enjoyed by all visitors.

Visitor Advisory
Leave trips plans and the National Park Service emergency number with someone who can call if you miss your expected return date.

Be prepared by bring water, food, insect repellent, sturdy shoes, compass, GPS unit and protection from the sun.

Cell phone coverage is spotty. Do not rely on their use alone in case of emergency.

Protect valuables, carry them with you or keep them locked away and out of view.

Avoid attracting wildlife by storing and disposing

Preserve Regulations and Visitor Advisory
of food properly.

Respect private property within the national preserve.

Be aware of changing weather conditions, especially during summer months.

Emergency Numbers

24-hours Emergency Dispatch 800-788-0511

Permits are required for backcountry use. All hunters checkin and out at wildlife check stations.

Erected by H.P. Williams Roadside Park; National Park Service, U. S. Department of the Interior.

Things to Do
(about 300 feet away, measured in a direct line); Big Cypress (about 400 feet away); 1936 Seminole Conference (approx. 5 miles away).

1. Cypress knee. A cypress knee is a distinctive structure forming above the roots of a cypress tree of any of various species of the subfamily Taxodioideae. Their function is unknown, but they are generally seen on trees growing in swamps. Some scientists have thought they may help in oxygenation to the tree's roots or assist in anchoring the tree in the soft, muddy soil. (Submitted on July 28, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Florida panther. The Florida panther is an endangered population of cougar (Puma concolor) that lives in forests and swamps of southern Florida in the United States. Its current taxonomic status (Puma concolor coryi or Puma concolor couguar) is unresolved, but recent genetic research alone does not alter the legal conservation status. Florida panthers are usually found in pinelands, hardwood hammocks, and mix swamp forests. (Submitted on July 28, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

3. Bromeliaceae. The Bromeliaceae (the bromeliads) are a family of monocot flowering plants of 51 genera and around 3475 known species[2]
native mainly to the tropical Americas, with a few species found in the American subtropics and one in tropical west Africa, Pitcairnia feliciana. (Submitted on July 28, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)