Yorktown in York County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Victory Monument

Historic Yorktown

— Colonial National Historical Park —

1. Victory Monument
Inscription.
“Resolved, That … Congress … will cause to be erected at York, in Virginia, a marble column, adorned with emblems of the alliance between the United States and his Most Christian Majesty; and inscribed with a succinct narrative of the surrender of Earl Cornwallis to his excellency General George Washington … to his excellency the Count de Rochambeau … and his excellency the Count de Grasse ….” Journals of Congress, October 29, 1781

Just 10 days after the victory at Yorktown, the Continental Congress directed a monument be built to commemorate the siege and the American-French alliance. However, funds were not legislated for its construction until 1880, as the continental anniversary of the battle approached.

A congressional committee of legislators from the original 13 colonies delegated oversight of the project to the Secretary of War, who in turn, chose architects, Richard M. Hunt and Henry Van Brunt, and sculptor John Quincy Adams Ward to design the new monument. The country’s spirit of reconciliation in the aftermath of the Civil War affected the design, as evidenced by the inscription, “One Country, One Constitution, One Destiny” on the monument’s shaft.

On October 18, 1881, the cornerstone for the monument was dedicated during events commemorating
the 100th anniversary of the siege.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this monument. The marker contains several photographs. The largest
2. Marker in Historic Yorktown
is of the Yorktown Centennial Ceremonies and has the caption, “President Chester Arthur was present for the cornerstone laying ceremony. The monument was completed three years later in 1884.”
The right of the marker contains two photos, one of the monument with a headless Statue of Liberty on the top, and the other of the statue’s head. These have the caption, “On the night of July 29, 1942, lightning decapitated the Statue of Liberty and destroyed her arms. The damaged statue was replaced with a redesigned statue 15 years later.”

1. Yorktown Battlefield, Yorktown Victory Monument. National Park Service. (Submitted on August 23, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Yorktown 1781. A British perspective of the Battle of Yorktown from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on August 23, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Victory Monument
4. Redesigned statue of "Liberty herself"
This redesigned statue was put on the Victory monument in 1956 to replace the original statue that was damaged by lightning 15 years earlier.