Anniston in Calhoun County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Southern Railway Station Attack

— Anniston Civil Rights Trail —

Inscription.
Local "Jim Crow" laws in the first half of the 20th century enforced racial segregation in public transportation facilities throughout the South. The U.S. Supreme Court decision in Boynton v. Virginia (1960) upheld that segregation in these facilities was illegal, yet African American Talladega College student Art Bacon encountered hostility when he arrived by train at this station. As he left the station, he was beaten by five white men for sitting in the formerly "whites-only" waiting room.

Four days later, Talladega College students and faculty marched peacefully along Gurnee Avenue, at one point circling the police station, in protest of the assault.

Erected 2016 by City of Anniston Historic Trails Program. (Marker Number 1.)

1. Boynton v. Virginia. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 5, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Jim Crow Laws. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 5, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Anniston Civil Rights Trail. City webpage, with links to trail maps (Submitted on January 11, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Southern Railway Station
The station was originally designed by Milo R. Hanker and built in 1925 for the Southern Railway, and was one of the last railroad-operated active passenger stations in the country.
3. The view south along the tracks and station.