Anniston in Calhoun County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Anniston Public Library Desegregation

— Anniston Civil Rights Trail —

Inscription. Desegregation of the Library began when two African American pastors, Reverends William B. McClain and Nimrod Q. Reynolds, peacefully attempted to enter the building on September 15, 1963. Their actions were endorsed by the city of Anniston Human Relations Council, which was pursuing desegregation of public institutions in Anniston. As the men approached the Library, several white men attacked them, and both men were injured, Reynolds seriously. The next day, Reverends J. Phillips Noble and George Smitherman, City Commissioner Miller Sproull, and Library board members Charlie Doster and Carelton Lentz accompanied McClain as he entered the Library without incident and checked out a book.

Erected 2016 by City of Anniston Historic Trails Program. (Marker Number 6.)

2. The Public Library of Anniston-Calhoun County (marker to the left).