Tangier in Accomack County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Shirt Factory

Inscription.
Factory Road was originally named New Road. It is said to have been built by Henry Frazier, a Black man, by hand, around the time of the Civil War. In 1919, George Lawson of Crisfield, MD in association with the Kegan, Grace & W. Shirt Makers Guild located a shirt factory near the bridge to take advantage of the water transportation. Via Big Gut and Cod Harbor, raw material and finished product could be loaded onto boats and taken to market in Baltimore. The factory was managed by W. Harrison Crockett, employed 60 women and turned out 125 dozen shirts a day.

In 1927, the factory was burnt in what legend holds was arson, committed by men who were against their wives working in the factory. All that remains today is part of the concrete foundation.

(caption)
Shirt Factory Foundation - Kaye, 2006