Near Huntington in Baker County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Van Ornum Massacre

Inscription.
In October 1860 the Van Ornum Party, survivors of the Utter Disaster, reached Farewell Bend. Here they again encountered Indians.

On September 9 & 10, in Idaho, the Elijah P. Utter wagon train suffered a two-day attack by Indians in which 11 emigrants were killed. Survivors fled down the Oregon Trail. Some remained in an Owyhee River camp. The Van Ornum Party continued on. In a crater 3 miles northwest of here, soldiers discovered the mutilated bodies of Alexis and Abigail Van Ornum, their son Mark, an young man named Samuel Gleason, and the 2 surviving Utter boys. The 3 Van Ornum girls and the youngest brother were taken captive.

Erected by Baker County Historical Society and Idaho Chapters of the Oregon-Calfornia Trails Association.

More about this marker. This marker is located about one mile south of Huntington, Oregon. Based upon the text of his marker and another nearby marker it appears that this marker has been relocated.