Schreiber in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Sir Collingwood Schreiber

Inscription.
This community, originally known as Isbester's Landing, was named in 1885 after Collingwood G. Schreiber. Born at Bradwell Lodge, near Colchester, England, Schreiber emigrated to Canada West in 1852. His training in England as a civil engineer enabled him to play a significant role as a field surveyor and administrator in Canada's era of railway expansion. Schreiber was associated with the Northern Railway between 1860-1864 and the Intercolonial between 1868-1875 before succeeding Sandford Fleming in 1880 as Engineer-in-Chief of the Canadian Pacific. Schreiber retained this position until 1892 when he became deputy minister of the federal Department of Railways and Canals. He was knighted in 1916 for his public services.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.