Medical District in Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

It was a Struggle for Freedom For Dignity and For Equality

Recognition

Inscription. The City of Memphis recognizes the American Federation of State County and Municipal Employees AFL-CIO Local 1733 as the designated representative for the Division of Public Works for the purpose of negotiations on wages hours and conditions of employment to the full extent and authority provided by the charter of the City of Memphis and the laws of the State of Tennessee.

The term "certain employees" as used herein places no limitations or restrictions in the right of any employee to belong to or be represented by the union.

For the American Federation of State County and Municipal Employees AFL-CIO Local 1733 on April 16, 1968-Jerry Wurf, PJ Ciampa, TO Jones and William Lucy Presented April 4, 1992, by Gerald W. McEntee, International President and William Lucy International Secretary-Treasurer of the American Federation of State County and Municipal Employees AFL-CIO

Erected 1992 by American Federation of State County and Municipal Employees.

1. Memphis Sanitation Workers Strike (1968). (Submitted on August 25, 2017, by Steve Masler of Memphis, Tennessee.)
2. Decades Later, Memphis to Compensate Black Sanitation Strikers of 1968. (Submitted on August 25, 2017, by Steve Masler of Memphis, Tennessee.)

4. Honorary name of Beale Street in front of AFSCME building