West College Corner in Union County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wanted by the FBI / Captured by G-Men

Side A
Wanted by the FBI
On August 16, 1935, FBI Special Agents Nelson B. Klein and Donald C. McGovern spotted car thief George W. Barrett here. Barrett, a convicted criminal, ran a scam stealing cars, altering them, then selling them. He transported cars over state lines, violating National Motor Vehicle Theft Act, passed in 1919. The federal law helped catch many criminals in 1920’s and 1930’s.

Captured by G-Men
Klein called upon Barrett to surrender. Barrett opened fire near here, killing Klein and getting wounded himself. A 1934 law made killing a government agent a federal offense, punishable by death. Barrett was tried and convicted in Indianapolis and hanged March 24, 1936.

Erected 2017 by Indiana Historical Bureau and the Society of Former Special Agents of the FBI. (Marker Number 81.2017.1.)

at or near this postal address: 306 Church St, West College Corner IN 47003, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Side B
full view of marker, looking north, up Mound Street, from inside the park