Near Crocketts Bluff in Arkansas County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Captain Alf Johnson's Spy Company

Inscription. On this site from September 1862 to January 1863 was the encampment of a celebrated Texas cavalry company. Captain Alf Johnson's Spy company was active in conducting reconnaissance and small unit actions near Helena while maintaining vigilance on the nearby White River crossings. Johnson's work was so thorough the Lieutenant General commanding at Little Rock declared the spy company was of more service than nearly all of the rest of the army. In January 1863 the Texans were summoned to the defense of Arkansas Post which capitulated on the 13th. While some escaped capture many died in Northern prisons while the remainder were later exchanged and finished the war east of the Mississippi.

Erected 2012 by the Grand Prairie Historical Society.

More about Alf Johnson's Texas Spy Company and dedication of marker. (Submitted on September 1, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. This small marker is difficult to find amongst the farmer's fields.
3. View from marker south towards Arkansas Highway 1.