Helena in Phillips County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Battle of Helena

Inscription. Confederate General Theophilus Holmes wanted to regain control of Helena, an island of Union control in Confederate Arkansas. His attack failed. Miscommunication, lack of information, and the determined resistance of the Union troops, who vowed not to be beaten on Independence Day, resulted in a decisive Union victory.

The Battle Begins
The roar of the signal gun at Fort Curtis woke Helena well before dawn—the Confederates were advancing. They faced formidable defenses. Fort Curtis's powerful guns protected the city. Four earthworks—Batteries A, B, C and D—crowned Crowley's Ridge. The gunboat U.S.S. Tyler patrolled the Mississippi River.

The Confederate Plan Unravels
Confederate General Holmes ordered his commanders to attack at daylight. General James F. Fagan and General John S. Marmaduke swung into action at first light Fagan's Arkansas Brigade scrambled up the ridge to Battery D. Felled trees, heat, and fierce Union resistance stalled their attack by midmorning. Marmaduke's artillery hit the Federal line while his men attacked Battery A, but the terrain and a dogged Union defense also halted his assault.

Union Victory
The sun was up and the assaults on Batteries A and
D had failed before General Sterling Price attacked Battery C. The gunboat Tyler and Fort Curtis drove Price's Confederates back twice, but after three costly assaults they took Battery C. As Battery B and the U.S.S. Tyler poured shot and shell on Battery C, Confederate infantry rushed down the slope and attacked Fort Curtis. The attack was a disaster. By noon, the battle was over and the defeated Confederates were retreating.

[Photo captions]
Bottom left: The Confederate attack was hampered by rugged terrain, felled trees and heat. By noon they had gathered their wounded and were retreating back to the Alan Polk plantation.
Top right inset:
The Commanders - General Benjamin Prentiss, U.S.A. - General Theophilus Holmes, C.S.A.