Near Shawnee Hills in Delaware County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lucy Depp Park & The Depp Settlement

Inscription. Lucy Depp Park was a 102-acre development named for Lucinda Depp (1844-1929). She had inherited the land from her father, Abraham (1791-1858), an emancipated African American man and central Ohio pioneer from Powhattan County, Virginia. Known historically as the Depp Settlement, Robert Goode (1876-1957), a nephew of Lucy and her husband Thomas A. Whyte (1845-1919), purchased the land and developed it as "Lucy Depp Park" in the mid-1920s. The park became a popular vacation spot as well as home site for African American families from Columbus and elsewhere in the segregated America before the Civil Rights movement of the 1950s and '60s. According to a brochure Goode used to promote the development, "Lucy Depp Park...For People Who Care; by the Beautiful Waters of O'Shaughnessy Reservoir and Twin Lakes."

Erected 2015 by Lucy Depp Park Civic Association, Delaware County Historical Society, Concord Township Trustees, Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 20-21.)

full view from Harriott Road
marker as seen from a distance on Frabell Road, looking north