Kingsport in Sullivan County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Long Island of the Holston

Inscription. Its west end seen here in the river, the Long Island of the Holston is four miles long. Tennessee's first National Historic Landmark, it was the site of numerous Revolutionary War events. It served as a sacred Cherokee Indian island until ceded to Whites in 1806, long after ceding all land around it. The end of the first wagon road to the Southwest, it was the point of origin for the state's earliest western expansion and the starting point for Boone's Wilderness Road into Kentucky. In 1777, the first July 4 celebration west of the mountains was held on this island near the trading post home of Col. Joseph Martin.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 1A 107.)

More about this marker. Marker was moved from former location at the west end of the Riverfront Park about 0.3 miles west of here.

2. View, across river, of the western end of the Long Island of the Holston.
3. View east from marker along Netherland Inn Road.