Portland in Meigs County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Buffington Island

War Reaches Ohio

— John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail —

Inscription. After thirty-eight days of raiding for supplies, damaging bridges and rail lines, and drawing the pursuit of Union troops, Morgan's men arrived here on the evening of July 18, 1863. His objective was to reach the Buffington Island ford where his troops could safely cross the Ohio River into West Virginia.

As a dense fog and darkness settled in, Morgan received word from his scouts that the crossing was blocked by an undetermined force hidden in trenches. Not wanting to attempt a crossing at night or leave behind the wounded, Morgan decided to camp for the night. They would wait until dawn to confront the forces before crossing onto friendlier soil. Morgan did not realize that Union forces were closing in on him from all directions.

The next morning the Battle of Buffington Island began. This was the only Civil War battle in Ohio and the most significant battle fought north of the Ohio River. It was here that 3,000 Union artillery, infantry, and cavalry, accompanied by U.S. Navy gunboats, caught up with Morgan's 1,800 Confederate troops.

Morgan's Raid in Ohio
By 1863, the Civil War, which most thought would be over quickly, had bogged down into a long fight between the states. On the heels of the great Battle of Gettysburg and the surrender at Vicksburg, Morgan brought the
war into Ohio. Racing through Indiana, he crossed into southwestern Ohio on July 13, bringing over 2,000 veteran raiders with him. Morgan's objective was to divert the attention of Union troops away from their normal duties and strike fear in the civilian population.

[Photo captions]
Top left: John Hunt Morgan - Riding into Ohio through Harrison on the Indiana-Ohio border on July 13, Brigadier General John Hunt Morgan and his men embarked on a raid through southern Ohio.
Bottom left: Major General Ambrose Burnside - Department of the Ohio commander Major General Ambrose Burnside ordered several thousand troops to pursue and stop Morgan. But that would prove a much harder job than he expected.
Top right map:Route of the John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail

Erected 2013 by the Ohio Department of Transportation, the Ohio History Connection, and the Ohio Civil War Trail Commission. (Marker Number 25.)

2. Buffington Island Marker on right.

3. Marker within the Buffington Island Battlefield Memorial Park