Tuscaloosa in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Autherine Lucy Foster

Inscription. First African American to enroll at the University of Alabama following successful litigation under the historic 1954 Brown v. Board of Education ruling. She began classes on February 3, 1956; however, after three days of tumultuous demonstrations, on February 6, she was suspended and later expelled by the University's Board of Trustees. The expulsion was rescinded in April of 1988. In December 1991, Ms. Lucy completed the requirements for her Master's in Elementary Education. This achievement was the culmination of her original dream to attend The University of Alabama and paved the way for countless others to fulfill theirs. Autherine Lucy's courage made The University of Alabama truly "one for all."

Erected 2017 by the University of Alabama.

1. The University of Alabama: Autherine Lucy Foster Dedication (YouTube, 1 min.). The University of Alabama's short video of the marker unveiling. (Submitted on September 18, 2017.)

2. Autherine Lucy Foster marker unveiled (YouTube, 2 min.). Autherine Lucy Foster, the first black student to attend the University of Alabama, speaks at ceremony unveiling the monument in her honor. (Submitted on September 18, 2017.)

3. Autherine Lucy Foster's legacy honored with historical marker (The Crimson White, 9/18/17). (Submitted on September 18, 2017.)

3. Autherine Lucy Hall
The marker now lies in front Autherine Lucy Hall (formerly Bibb Graves Hall), which was dedicated in honor of Autherine Lucy Foster on February 25, 2022.