Near Driggs in Teton County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Pierre's Hole Rendezvous and Battle

Inscription. Over 325 non-natives were in attendance. American Fur Company with 90 trappers; Rocky Mountain Fur Company with 100 men; several smaller fur companies and numerous free trappers joined 120 lodges of Nez Perce and 80 lodges of Flatheads. Trappers Jim Bridger, Nathaniel Wyeth, Joe Meek, Alexander and Preset Sinclair, Thomas Fitzpatrick, Robert Campbell, and three Sublette brothers were present.
On July 17 a battle ensued between trappers and Gros Ventres. Indians took refuge behind a barricade southwest of here, then escaped at night leaving 26 dead. The trappers and allies lost 13 men.

Erected by Upper Snake River Valley Historical Society and Teton Valley Residents.