Cadereyta in Cadereyta de Montes, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Friar Pablo de Betancur

This is the first of the marker's four sides.
Inscription.
“fray Pablo de Betancur, ministro de la doctrina de los indios chichimecos del Cerro Gordo…y dijo misa..”
29 de junio de 1640

Fray Pablo de Betancur nació en el pueblo de Tepozotlán hacia 1590, tomó el hábito franciscano, y profesó en el Convento Grande de San Francisco de la Ciudad de México. Existen testimonios documentales donde constan los bautismos de indios que hizo en San Mateo Huichapan a partir de 1612, y los celebrados años más tarde en San Bartolomé Tepetitlán. El día 29 de junio de 1640, don Alonso de Tovar fundó la Villa de Cadereyta, y encargó al venerable padre Betancur, la celebración de la primera misa y del inicio a la construcción del convento de San Pedro y San Pablo, con el objetivo de ser punto de partida, en la evangelización de los indios chichimecos jonaces del Cerro Gordo y sus contornos. En una época de desafíos, tocó a Fray Pablo de Betancur ser pionero, en el proyecto misional emprendido desde el convento de Cadereyta. Los feligreses de este templo, celebramos con júbilo su ejemplo, y le dedicamos este sincero reconocimiento.

A los 150 años de
nuestra diócesis
“Al Dios Bueno y Grande, demos gracias”
Junio 29 de 2013

Con este signo de fe, queremos animar el proceso de evangelización, para formar verdaderos discípulos misioneros,
capaces de vivir en comunidad, transformar la realidad presente y generar una cultura con valores del Reino de Dios.

Pbro. Raymundo Frausto Hurtado

“La puerta de la fe”
está siempre abierta para nosotros. Se cruza este umbral cuando la Palabra de Dios se anuncia y el corazón se deja plasmar por la gracia que transforma.
Año de la Fe, 2012-2013

English translation:
"Brother Pablo de Betancur, minister of the doctrine of the Chichimec Indians of Cerro Gordo ... and said Mass .."
June 29, 1640

Friar Pablo de Betancur was born in the town of Tepozotlán around 1590. He joined the Franciscan order and was ordained at the Great Convent of San Francisco in Mexico City. There is documentary evidence of his baptizing Indians in San Mateo Huichapan in 1612 and others years later in San Bartolomé Tepetitlán. On June 29, 1640, Alonso de Tovar founded the Villa de Cadereyta and commissioned the venerable Father Betancur to celebrate the first Mass and to begin the construction of the Convent of San Pedro and SanPablo. This was to be a point of departure in spreading the Gospel to the Chichimeca-Jonaz Indians of Cerro Gordo and the surrounding area. In an age of challenges, Pablo de Betancur was a pioneer in the missionary project undertaken from the Convent of Cadereyta. As parishioners of this temple,
we celebrate with joy his example, and we dedicate this sincere recognition.

To the 150 years of our Diocese
"To the Good and Great God, give thanks"
June 29, 2013

With this sign of faith, we want to encourage the process of evangelization; to form true missionary disciples, able to live in community, transform present reality and generate a culture with the values of the Kingdom of God.
Raymundo Frausto Hurtado

"The door of faith" is always open for us. Its threshold is crossed when the Word of God is announced and the heart allows itself to be shaped by the grace that transforms.
Year of the Faith, 2012-2013

The Temple of the Saints Peter and Paul of Cadereyta can be seen behind the marker.