Navy to the Rescue

Inscription. This impressive monument salutes the US Navy's role in the success at Vicksburg. In the spring of 1863, Grant needed to change tactics. Having failed to penetrate Confederate defenses north of Vicksburg, he decided to move his large and well-provisioned army across the Mississippi River deep behind enemy lines. But how? Grant had no authority over the Navy, and Washington would likely deny such a bold plan. Admiral David Dixon Porter saw the merits of Grant's strategy and agreed to a potentially suicidal mission to make it happen. His fleet would "run the gauntlet" past Vicksburg's mighty guns and meet Grant's army south of the city. Transports would then carry troops and supplies safely across the river.

Command Performance

Statues at the base of the monument honor Union naval commanders. The Navy played a crucial role in gaining Federal control of the Mississippi River, and sent vital supplies to Grant's army during the siege of Vicksburg.

David G. Farragut commanded part of the fleet blockading the Gulf of Mexico and led the first attempt to take Vicksburg from the river in 1862.

Andrew H. Foote used his Western Flotilla to take out enemy forts along the river north of Vicksburg in 1862.

Charles H. Davis, who led the Western Flotilla after Foote
was injured, joined Farragut for the naval attack on Vicksburg in the summer of 1862.

David D. Porter added the firepower of his mortar-boat flotilla to Farragut's assault on Vicksburg in 1863. His role in Grant's campaign assured the Union victory.

[Background photo caption]
As Grant's army blocked Vicksburg from the east, Porter's navy sealed off the city along the river side. Navy guns and mortars joined the army's bombardment of the besieged city.

Erected by National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

2. Navy to the Rescue Marker and the Vicksburg Navy Memorial.

Regarding Navy to the Rescue. The tallest monument in Vicksburg National Military Park, mentioned in this marker, is an obelisk dedicated to the role of the United States Navy in the campaign. Positioned on a ridge above the current location of the gunboat U.S.S. Cairo, and near both the National Cemetery and Confederate-held Fort Hill, it is also on the site of Battery Selfridge, the only gun emplacement in the siege manned exclusively by sailors from the Union fleet.

Public Domain (US-PD)
3. Admirals (left to right): David G. Farragut, Andrew H. Foote, Charles H. Davis & David D. Porter.
4. Marker is located at Battery Selfridge (Tour Stop 7).
This battery consisted entirely of naval cannon and was manned by sailors of the U.S. Navy. It is named in honor of Lt. Commander Thomas O. Selfridge Jr., one of the naval officers stationed here and the man in command of the ironclad Cairo when it was sunk in the Yazoo River on December 12, 1862.