Near Tendoy in Lemhi County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Sacajawea Comes Home

Inscription.

Lewis and Clark gave Sacajawea a miracle: a return home for the first time since her kidnapping several years earlier. She gave them as much: a Lemhi Shoshone interpreter and an advocate for the Expedition in buying Lemhi horses.
It was a bittersweet homecoming. Yes, she was reunited with her brother, Cameahwait. But she learned that of the rest of her family, all but one other brother and a nephew were dead.
She helped lead the effort to portage the explorers' baggage across Lemhi Pass. When the path was decided, she followed it with her husband, son, and new friends.

"I left our interpreter and his woman to accompany the Indians to Capt Lewis tomorrow, the Day they told me they would Set out." - William Clark, August 20, 1805

Erected by Bureau of Land Management.

More about this marker. This marker is on the Lewis and Clark National Back Country Byway and Adventure Road. The Byway is a 36 mile loop from Tendoy, Idaho to Lemhi Pass and back to Tendoy over gravel roads with a 4000 foot gain and loss in elevation. There are 10 designated stops with pullouts on the Byway and over two dozen information panels and markers on route. Estimated travel time is about 3 hours.

By August 1805, the corps had located a Shoshone tribe and was attempting to trade
2. Sacajawea Comes Home and other markers
for horses to cross the Rocky Mountains. They used Sacagawea to interpret and discovered that the tribe’s chief, Cameahwait, was her brother.

Lewis recorded their reunion in his journal:
Shortly after Capt. Clark arrived with the Interpreter Charbono, and the Indian woman, who proved to be a sister of the Chief Cameahwait. The meeting of those people was really affecting, particularly between Sah cah-gar-we-ah and an Indian woman, who had been taken prisoner at the same time with her, and who had afterwards escaped from the Minnetares and rejoined her nation.
The Shoshone agreed to barter horses to the group, and to provide guides to lead them over the cold and barren Rocky Mountains.
(Submitted on August 17, 2019.)

Detail of mural by Edgar Samuel Paxson, via Wikipedia Commons
3. Sacagawea (right) with Lewis and Clark
Detail of the mural “Lewis & Clark at Three Forks” in the lobby of the Montana House of Representatives.