Near Pioneer in West Carroll Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Southwest Ridges

— Poverty Point Earthworks —

Inscription.
The Southwest ridges have been greatly reduced in size because of extensive farming activities and natural erosion. They average about 2 feet in height today but may have been as much as 5 feet high when they were built by the Poverty Point people 3,000 years ago.

The Southwest sector of the ridges is sometimes called "the industrial part of town". That is because there is strong evidence that artifacts were manufactured here. Unfinished manufactured stages called blanks and preforms of beads, pendants, plummets and other artifacts are found in this area. Most of the micro-blade industry is located here including cores, blades, and Jaketown perforators. These tools were probably used to work wood, bone, and antler objects. Reworking of broken artifacts is also evident.

Now if you would look on the other side of the tram road (North side) you can see a low depression in the trees. This depression separates the Southwest and West sectors of the ridges. It is known as the Southwest aisle way. Looking from near the center of the plaza during the first day of winter the setting sun aligns with this aisle way.

Erected by the State of Louisiana.

Native Americans.