Idaho Falls in Bonneville County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Upper Snake River Valley Irrigation

Inscription. The fertile soil and abundance of water in this valley lured pioneer settlers. With small slip scrapers, hand plows, picks and shovels, they cleared sagebrush, built log homes, made canals, ditches and dams to put water on the land. One of the first canals was built in 1879-1880. Rock and brush dams were built to divert water into headgates. Men lost their lives in this work. Later canals were enlarged and better dams built. The largest dam, known as the "Great Feeder", completed June 22, 1895, diverts water from South Fork into a network of canals. Through consolidation of canal systems, 700,000 acres of irrigated land with 100 canals, known as the Upper Portion of District No.36, are using 4,150,000 acre feet of water from the river and its tributaries each irrigation season. Here the dream of reclaimed desert has been brought to full fruition. This is the legacy left by those pioneers to present and future generations.

Erected 1956 by Bingham, Bonneville, Jefferson, Madison and Fremont Counties, Daughters of the Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 228.)

Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of Utah Pioneers series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 22, 1895.

More about this marker. The marker is a metal tablet mounted on a large granite
2. Upper Snake River Valley Irrigation Marker (wide view of front side)