Southfield City Centre in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mary Thompson Farm

Inscription.
The land upon which you stand was generously donated by a very remarkable woman, Miss Mary Elizabeth Thompson. Her great-grandparents and grandparents were pioneer settlers of Southfield Township. During a time when it was rare for a woman to receive an education, Miss Mary graduated from high school in Birmingham, Michigan. She earned her Bachelor's Degree and two Master's Degrees. In 1909 she completed her Doctorate in Education.

With earnings from her teaching salary, Miss Mary saved the 80 acre family farm from auction, and she purchased an additional 86 acres of surrounding land.

As with her family members before her, Miss Mary was very civic minded. At 87 years old, she walked nearly two miles in the rain to pay her taxes. She sold 106 acres to the City of Southfield under market value to build the Civic Center and donated her 60 acre farm upon her death.

The Flock
Miss Mary was an avid reader and enjoyed spending time in her garden. In addition to raising chickens and selling eggs, she would tend her sheep and sell wool. She was out in the field with her flock on the day she passed away at the age of 96.

The Farm House
This house was built by Matthew Erwin in 1840 where he and his family lived until 1860. In 1870, Margaret Ann Parks
and her husband William Thompson purchased the Farm House where they raised their 5 children. The youngest was Mary Elizabeth. Later in life Miss Mary lived here with her older brother James.

After Miss Mary's death, the City of Southfield renovated the house to preserve the structural integrity and to give future generations a glimpse of a long past way of life. The score-hacked massive timbers of the original structure are still intact, showcasing pioneer construction methods.

Thompson Family History
David Stewart
1795 married to Ann in Ireland
1831 moved to Southfield with daughter Margaret and her husband John Parks
donated part of their farm for a school house
organized the Covenenter Church

John and Margaret Parks
1838 donated part of their farm for the church

Margaret Ann Parks and William Thompson
1861 married by J.S.T. Milligan
1870 bought farm
had five children including Mary and James

Mary Elizabeth Thompson
1871-1967
sold land under market value to create civic center
willed house and farm for senior use

via Southfield Historical Society, unknown
2. Mary Elizabeth Thompson
(February 7, 1871 – October 21, 1967)
Southfield Historical Society website entry
Click for more information.

4. Southfield Civic Center
View of the south side of the Southfield Civic Center, which is located about 0.3 miles north of the Thompson Farm House.