Near Rock Hill in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Nation Ford

circa November 9, 2007
Inscription.
Original trestle completed 1852 by Charlotte & South Carolina R.R. on site of ancient crossing known as the Nation Ford. Burning by Federals April 19, 1865, touched off sharp battle with Southern forces which resulted in Union retreat. trestle rebuilt after war. Washed away by flood on July 17, 1916; rebuilt in present form. traditional site of the Battle of Liberty Hill, last conflict between Catawba and Cherokee Indians. Sumter camped here July, 1780. Cornwallis here 1780. President Jefferson Davis crossed April 27, 1865, enroute west to reorganize the Confederacy.

Erected 1980 by York County Historical Society and the Southern Railway System.

1. Nation Ford Land Trust. Nation Ford Land Trust is dedicated to the preservation of open spaces, natural beauty, and the scenic heritage of the York County, South Carolina area. Preserving these qualities will ensure that as our home grows, it retains the qualities that have made it a wonderful place to live, work and raise a family. (Submitted on September 4, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Nation Ford Greenway. At a time when York County is facing unprecedented growth, the Nation Ford Land Trust and the Trust for Public Land began working together to develop a plan for preserving and linking open space within the area. The plan
has evolved into a 30-mile greenway around the Town of Fort Mill, bordering Sugar Creek and the Catawba River. It has been named the Nation Ford Greenway, in honor of the historic Nation Ford Trail that linked the area to regions both north and south over 200 years ago. (Submitted on September 4, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. Sign Taken Down
Since expansion of the highway/bridge this sign has been removed from the area and has not been replaced.
    — Submitted January 19, 2019, by Michael Strahan of Rock Hill, South Carolina.