Wheaton in Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Regional Parks

Balancing Recreation with Conservation

Inscription.
Wheaton Regional Park was established in 1961, making it Montgomery County's first park. It remains one of the finest parks in the County today. Visitors can enjoy a variety of recreational and educational opportunities within its 536 acres. Take a ride on the train, go horseback riding, have a picnic, go fishing, ice skate or play ball. Relax and tour the botanical gardens and conservatory, attend a nature program, or traverse the trails and discover the park's beauty.

Many of our facilities accommodate people with disabilities. The miniature train and adventure playground are designed with unique equipment to assist those with mobility challenges. Brookside Nature Center, Brookside Gardens, picnic areas, and restrooms are also accessible, M-NCPPC Montgomery Parks is committed to offering programs, facilities and services for people of all ages and abilities, and is working to improve accessibility to even more parks, facilities and programs.

In regional parks, amenities like these make up only 1/3 of the land base. The other 2/3 of the park is set aside for conservation and stewardship of natural areas, which offer opportunities for hiking, biking, photography and nature study. These natural areas also help reduce air and water pollution, providing a higher quality of life for all County residents.

How
many regional parks have you visited in Montgomery County?

1. Little Bennett Regional Park - our largest park contains a variety of habitats, a diversity of birds, wildflowers, butterflies, a campground, hiking trails and more...
2. Black Hill Regional Park - contains Little Seneca Lake, boating, fishing, birdwatching, hiking trails and more...
3. Cabin John Regional Park - contains Cabin John stream, upland forest, Locust Grove Nature Center, hiking trails, a group campground and more...
4. Rock Creek Regional Park - contains Lake Frank and Lake Needwood, boating, fishing, birdwatching, Meadowside Nature Center and more...
5. Wheaton Regional Park - contains rich upland forest, Pine Lake, Brookside Nature Center, Brookside Gardens, hiking trails and more...

As of 2012, there were five regional parks spread throughout Montgomery County. Regional parks are large parks containing a wide range of regional opportunities and facilities for residents to enjoy. Amenities within regional parks may include lighted, tournament quality athletic fields, outdoor tennis courts, indoor ice rinks, miniature trains, ponds or lakes (some with boating, and fishing), playgrounds, large picnic areas, trails, nature centers and more.

Fun Fact
In the heart of suburbia,
Wheaton Park provides a variety of recreational opportunities yet it still supports a surprising variety of forest birds and other wildlife.

Erected by Montgomery Parks.