Lewiston in Nez Perce County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Traveling on the River

A leak or Split open on one side and
Bottom filled with water & Sunk on the rapid…”
~Captain Wm. Clark, October 8, 1805

Dugout Canoes
After proceeding through the intimidating Bitterroot Mountains, the Corps of Discovery prepared to use water again for transportation. They burned and chipped out Ponderosa pine logs under the guidance of the Nimi’ipuu to create canoes. This would be the last change in transportation before they reached their goal: the Pacific Ocean.

Stage Coaches
Goods and people were transported throughout the region by horse-powered vehicles, such as this stage on the Waha Road.

“Their horses appear to be of an excellent race; they are lofty elegantly formed active and durable…”
~Captain Meriwether Lewis
February 15, 1806

Appaloosas
The horse was an important form of transportation to the Nimi’ipuu. The horse, or “s’ik’em,” enabled them to travel from river valleys to the highlands in search of the seasonal fishing, hunting, and crop harvesting. The Nimi’ipuu also traveled east to buffalo country. Horses were not only a form of
transport, they were a source of wealth and pride. On their return trip from the Pacific, Meriwether Lewis noted that the Nimi’ipuu ”m’a min” was, and remains, a special breed. The Nimi’ipuu used selective breeding techniques to develop these famous spotted horses, a tradition that continues today.

Steamboats to Jetboats
Beginning in the 1860’s, steamboats moved supplies up the rivers and transported grain and regional products downriver to markets. The steamboat Lewiston is shown on the Snake River near the location of this sign. Today, barges are the workhorses and jetboats are the toys of recreationalists on the rivers.

Erected by Idaho Governor's Lewis & Clark Trail Committee, Lewiston Parks & Recreation.

2. Traveling on the River Marker (wide view)

In 1994 the Nez Perce tribe began a breeding program, based on crossbreeding the Appaloosa and a Central Asian breed called Akhal-Teke, to produce what they called the Nez Perce Horse. They wanted to restore part of their traditional horse culture, where they had conducted selective breeding of their horses, long considered a marker of wealth and status, and trained their members in a high quality of horsemanship. Social disruption due to reservation life and assimilationist pressures by Americans and the government resulted in the destruction of their horse culture in the 19th century. (Submitted on November 27, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. Marker detail: the Lewiston