Jefferson in Marion County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Trammel's Trace

Inscription. Traces began as foot paths used by the Indians to mark their trails through wilderness areas. They later were used by surveyors in mapping early land grants. In 1824 Nicholas Trammel (1780-1852), a government scout, began opening up the trace that now bears his name. Trammel's Trace was, for many years, an important route of immigration into Texas. Approximately 180 miles long, it began at Fulton, Arkansas, and continued to Nacogdoches, Texas. Trammel's Trace entered Marion County on its northern boundary and left the county about 3.5 miles south of Jefferson.

Excellent map of Trammel's Trace. This marker is roughly in the center of the map, just south of Jefferson, Texas (Submitted on December 5, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Trammel's Trace Marker (wide view)
3. Trammel's Trace Marker (wide view showing adjacent marker)