Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Pedestrian Bridge over the Templo Mayor

Puente Sobre el Templo Mayor
Este puente atraviesa 700 años de historia de la Ciudad de México. Vas a entrar al corazón del que fuera el Recinto Sagrado de Tenochitlan, una de las ciudades más importantes del mundo antigio. Este espacio público ha sido creado para que aprecies la excepcionalidad del Templo Mayor.

English:
This bridge spans 700 years of Mexico City history. You're about to enter what was the holiest shrine in Tenochtitlan, one of the major cities of the ancient world. This public space has been created so you can appreciate the shrine's uniqueness.

Seamos respetuosos
Please be respectful

Erected by Instituto Nacional de Arqueología e Historia (INAH).

The pedestrian bridge connects market areas a few blocks to the north to the historic city center.
and agriculture, each of which had a shrine at the top of the pyramid with separate staircases. The spire in the center of the adjacent image was devoted to Quetzalcoatl in his form as the wind god, Ehecatl. The Great Temple devoted to Huitzilopochtli and Tlaloc, measuring approximately 100 by 80 m (328 by 262 ft) at its base, dominated the Sacred Precinct. Construction of the first temple began sometime after 1325, and it was rebuilt six times. The temple was destroyed by the Spanish in 1521 to make way for the new cathedral. Today, the archaeological site lies just to the northeast of the Zócalo, or main plaza of Mexico City, in the block between Seminario and Justo Sierra streets. The site is part of the Historic Center of Mexico City, which was added to the UNESCO World Heritage List in 1987.
(Submitted on December 11, 2017, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)

3. A view of the Templo Mayor ruins from the pedestrian bridge
The bridge looks out onto the ruins of the Templo Mayor complex. The temple was destroyed by the Spanish and its stones used to construct other buildings in the historic city center.
4. Imagining the Templo Mayor in its historical location in Mexico City
A series of posters line the pedestrian bridge, including this image of what the Templo Mayor would look like if it still stood in downtown Mexico City.
5. A nearby UNESCO World Heritage marker from 1988
This marker near the entrance to the nearby Templo Mayor Museum notes that the Historic Center of Mexico City was named a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 1988.