Ingrid Bergman

Lisner Auditorium

— The George Washington University —

Inscription.
Lisner Auditorium was built in 1946, boasting the biggest stage south of New York City. On its opening night, October 29, 1946, the famed 29 year-old actress Ingrid Bergman was starring in Joan of Lorraine. When Ms. Bergman found out that African-Americans could not attend the performance due to the city's Jim Crow laws, she made her displeasure at segregation known to all who would listen. Unable to void her contract, she performed the play but inspired protests and picket lines outside of Lisner during her performances. As time passed, more and more people protested segregation at Lisner Auditorium and threatened to boycott all plays and other events for as long as the policy remained in effect. The GW Board of Trustees decided to reverse its policy of segregation in 1947, admitting African-Americans as patrons of Lisner.

Artist: Calder Brannock, CCAS BA '07

Erected 2012 by Cultural Tourism DC.

Location. Marker has been reported missing.

More about this
Plaque has been removed.
marker.
Plaque has been removed from below the relief of Bergman's face.

Note - the text incorrectly names the play as "Joan of Larrain". (Submitted on June 30, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

near GW's River Horse.
5. Ingrid Bergman's face in a call box