Near Cascade Locks in Multnomah County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Oneonta Tunnel

Revisit the Past

Inscription.
The US Department of Agriculture describes cedar as possessing a natural resistance to rot… It is well recognized for its longevity and strength above other wood products.

Oneonta Bluff presented an obstacle to engineer Samuel C. Lancaster. In 1913, it stood in the way of constructing his Columbia River Highway any farther east. The railroad occupied the only available land skirting around the formation.

The basalt forming the bluff has frequent cleavages and is easily broken when disturbed. Some feared that the 125-foot-long, 20-foot-wide bore would leave too little natural rock to support the outer wall and the entire formation would tumble down onto the railroad track. However, Lancaster devised a successful plan to stabilize the "dice rock." He instructed work crews of contractor S. P. White & Co. to inject concrete into the crevasses to hold the crumbling basalt together, thus permitting them to carry out their work with minimal rock fall. By late spring 1914, the tunnel was completed.

The Oneonta Tunnel was bypassed in 1948 and filled with rubble. The Oregon Department of Transportation and The Western Federal Lands Highway Division of the Federal Highway Administration reopened Oneonta Tunnel in 2009. Today, the tunnel provides access to visitors from a parking
area to Oneonta Gorge Creek and Falls.

Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area

2. Oneonta Tunnel Marker (tall view; west tunnel portal in background)
for a list of markers that are related to this marker.

1. Oneonta Tunnel. Columbia River Images website entry:
(includes pictures of the tunnel and bridge)
In 1914 the Historic Columbia River Highway crossed Oneonta Creek and proceeded on through a newly-built 125-foot-long tunnel through the 200-foot-high bluff on the creek's right bank. With construction of Interstate 84 the tunnel fell into dis-use and in 1948 the tunnel was filled with debris and vegetation covered up the entrances. In the summer of 2006 the Oneonta Tunnel was dug-out and work began to incorporate the tunnel as part of a walking/bike path along the Historic Columbia River Highway. On August 19, 2006, the tunnel re-opened. (Submitted on January 4, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Oneonta Gorge Bridge and Tunnel. Scenic USA - Oregon website entry
The Oneonta Gorge tunnel was burned by the Eagle Creek Fire on Monday, September 4, 2017, destroying the wood lining. (Submitted on March 3, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Oneonta Tunnel Marker (wide view; west tunnel portal in background)
4. Marker Detail: West Portal (1920) & East Portal (1914)