Near Marion Junction in Dallas County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Prosperity Cemetery

1. Prosperity Cemetery Marker (now missing).
Inscription. Prosperity Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church Cemetery is the resting place of many members of the church from 1846 until 1961. The Church was organized in 1822 by Isaac Grier. A church building stood on this site from 1844 until 1891, constructed on five acres of land donated by William Johnston. The cemetery includes the graves of two early pastors, Rev. James M. Young 1844-67) and Dr. James A. Lowry (1867-98). Dr. Lowry previously served as a Confederate chaplain. His is one of several veterans' graves in the cemetery, which also includes that of James Chisolm, who died June 16. 1864, as a result of wounds received at the Battle of Atlanta.

Erected 1996 by the Alabama Historical Association.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 32° 24.32′ N, 87° 12.55′ W. Marker was near Marion Junction, Alabama, in Dallas County. Marker could be reached from County Road 189, 0.4 miles west of County Road 45.

2. Prosperity Cemetery sign.
3. Prosperity Cemetery from the county road.